Courts

The Subordinate courts are the courts established under Article 169 of the Constitution of Kenya 2010.

They are;

1). The Magistrates’ Courts

2). The Kadhis’ Courts

3.) The Court Martial and

4.) Any other court or local tribunal as may be established by an Act of Parliament.

 

Jurisdiction

1). Criminal Jurisdiction

As a court of first instance, the magistrates’ court has jurisdiction and powers in proceedings of a criminal nature as are for the time being conferred on it by;

        (a)The Criminal Procedure Code (Cap.75 of the Laws of Kenya) or

        (b)Any other written Law.

 
2).   Civil Jurisdiction

The magistrates’ courts shall have and exercise jurisdiction and powers in proceedings of a civil nature in which the value of the subject matter in dispute does not exceed;

         (a) Seven million shillings for a Chief Magistrate

         (b) Five million shillings for a Senior Principal Magistrate

         (c) Four million shillings for a Principal Magistrate

         (d) Three million shillings for a Senior Resident Magistrate

         (e) Two million shillings for a Resident Magistrate

Special courts have been established to hear and determine matters filed therein.
They include;

1). The Anti-corruption Court

2). The Children Court

The above courts are manned by magistrates gazetted for that purpose by the Honourable Chief Justice. Magistrates Courts also have jurisdiction to hear and determine traffic matters in the manner provided for under the Traffic Act, Cap.403 of the Laws of Kenya.

3). Appeals

Any person who is aggrieved by a decision of the magistrates’ court, arising either from a criminal or civil trial can appeal to the High Court.   
        

 KADHIS’ COURTS

Kadhis’ Courts are established under Article 170 of the Constitution.  Their jurisdiction is limited to the determination of questions of Muslim Law relating to personal status, marriage, divorce or inheritance in proceedings in which all the parties profess the Muslim Religion and submit to the jurisdiction of the Kadhis’ courts.

Courts Martial

The Court Martial hears cases involving people serving in the Military. They are established under the Armed Forces Act.

Tribunals

Tribunals are bodies established by Acts of Parliament to exercise judicial or quasi-judicial functions. They supplement ordinary courts in the administration of justice. Tribunals, however, do not have penal jurisdiction.

Tribunals, like the courts, have to respect the Bill of Rights in their decisions and not be repugnant to justice and morality or be inconsistent with the Constitution or other laws of the land. Most tribunals are subject to the supervision of the High Court.  All tribunals fall under the Judiciary.

 

 

NOVEMBER, 2014 – EDITION

DISTRIBUTION OF MAGISTRATES

NAIROBI PROVINCE

SUPREME COURT

Registrar                                                     Esther Nyaiyaki

Deputy Registrars                                 –         Senior Principal Magistrate

                                                                        Anne Asuga

 

COURT OF APPEAL

Registrar                                                   Moses K. Serem          –        Senior Principal Magistrate

Deputy Registrars                               Paul K. Rotich              –       Principal Magistrate

                                                                       Hellen Onkwani           –       Ag. SeniorResident Magistrate

HIGH COURT

Registrar                                                   Judith Omange                   –       Senior Principal Magistrate

Office of the RHC                                 Jane Kemunto Ocharo        –       Resident Magistrate

INDUSTRIAL COURT

Registrar                                                   Kennedy L. Kandet               –       Principal Magistrate

Deputy Registrar                                  Eunice Cherotich Kimaiyo   –       Resident Magistrate

MAGISTRATES COURTS

Registrar                                                   Peter M. Mulwa                     –        Senior Principal Magistrate

Asst. Registrars                                   Barbara Ojoo                          –        Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

                                                                      Caroline Kabucho                  –        Principal Magistrate

JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION

Registrar                                                 Wilfrida Mokaya   –        Senior Principal Magistrate

Deputy Registrar                                  John Tamar          –        Ag. Principal Magistrate

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE

  1. Kennedy Bidali                           –           Senior Principal Magistrate – DR/Ombudsperson
  2. Sarapai Lyna Nafuna                –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Daisy Jepkemboi Mosse           –          Resident Magistrate
  4. Gilbert Omuyaku Shikwe         –          Resident Magistrate
  5. Herbert Inonda Mwendwa      –          Resident Magistrate

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF REGISTRAR

  1. Julie Oseko                                 –           Senior Principal Magistrate – JPIP
  2. Antony Mwicigi                         –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Becky Mulemia Cheloti            –           Resident Magistrate

OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL JUDGE

Lilian Arika                                           –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

COMMUNITY SERVICE ORDERS

Benjamin A. Mitullah                         –           Principal Magistrate

JUDICIARY TRAINING INSTITUTE/TRANSFORMATION SECRETARIAT

  1. Teresia Matheka                       –            Chief Magistrate
  2. Clarence Otieno                        –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Angela Njeri Thuku                  –           Senior Resident Magistrate

MILIMANI LAW COURTS                                                          

Deputy Registrars

  1. Jacob ole Kipury                   –         Chief Magistrate – DR HC CA
  2. Reuben Nyakundi                –          Chief Magistrate – DR HC COM & ADM –  Judge nominee
  3. Asenath Ongeri                     –         Chief Magistrate – DR Const. & Jud Rev -Judge nominee
  4. Antony Ndungu                    –         Chief Magistrate– DR HC Civil – Judge nominee
  5. Evans Makori                        –         Ag. Chief Magistrate DR Land & Env Div
  6. Lucy Mutai                             –        Ag. Chief MagistrateDR  Family Div
  7. Dolphine Okundi                  –        Ag. Chief Magistrate – DR Criminal
  8. Dominica Nyambu               –        Senior Principal Magistrate – DR  COM & ADM
  9. Rose A. A. Otieno                 –        Senior Principal Magistrate – DR Dismissals
  10. Letizia M. Wachira              –        Principal Magistrate – DR Land & Env Div.
  11. Vincent Kibichi Kiptoon    –        Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate – DR Family
  12. Moses Wanyonyi Wanjala –        Resident Magistrate – DR Const. & Jud Rev
  13. Fatuma Mwanza Rashid    –        Resident Magistrate – DR HC Civil

Chief Magistrates’ Court

  1. Hannah Njeri Ndungu         –          Chief Magistrate  (Court 1)
  2. Kiarie Waweru Kiarie           –         Chief Magistrate  – Judge nominee
  3. Daniel Ochenja                      –          Ag. Chief Magistrate
  4. Lucy Mbugua                         –          Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Enock Cherono                      –          Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. Elena Gathoni Nderitu         –         Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  7. Joseph Karanja                      –         Principal Magistrate
  8. Eddah Savai Agande             –         Resident Magistrate
  9. Miriam Mugure Peter           –         Resident Magistrate
  10. Hannah Wamuyu Wanderi  –        Resident Magistrate

Anti-Corruption Court

  1. Doreen Mulekyo                     –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Peter Ndwiga                           –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

Traffic Court

  1. Benson Musyoki Nzakyo       –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Electer Akoth Riany               –           Resident Magistrate

Childrens’ Court

  1. Esther Boke                              –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Faith K. Munyi                         –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Derrick Khaemba Kuto          –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Anne Wanjiku Nyoike            –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Zipporah Wawira Gichana    –           Resident Magistrate

CITY COURT

  1. Theresa Murigi                           –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Joe Mkutu Omido                      –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Margaret Wangare Kurumbu  –           Resident Magistrate

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT

  1. Mary Anne Murage                    –            Chief Magistrate
  2. Charles Obulutsa                        –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  3. Roselyne Oganyo                        –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  4. Teresia Ngugi                              –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Mary G. Chepseba                      –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. Abdulgadir R. Lorot                   –          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  7. Stella Atambo                              –          Principal Magistrate
  8. Daniel Ole Keiwua                      –         Principal Magistrate
  9. Timothy Nchoe Sironka            –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  10. Maisy P. Chesang                       –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  11. Leah Wandia Kabaria                –          Resident Magistrate
  12. Irene Wangui Gichobi               –          Resident Magistrate
  13. Sheikh A. Omar                           –         Deputy Chief Kadhi

MAKADARA LAW COURTS

  1. Emily Ominde                              –        Chief Magistrate
  2. Timothy O. Okello                       –        Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Victor Ndururu                            –        Senior Principal Magistrate
  4. Carolyne Ocharo                         –         Principal Magistrate
  5. Eunice Kagure Nyutu                 –         Ag. Principal Magistrate
  6. Emily Nyongesa Nafula              –        Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  7. Linda Chebichii Kosgei               –        Resident Magistrate
  8. Alice Wambui Macharia             –        Resident Magistrate
  9. William Otieno Oketch               –        Resident Magistrate

KIBERA LAW COURTS

  1. Anne C. Onginjo                           –        Chief Magistrate (Court 1)
  2. Judith Wanjala                             –        Chief Magistrate
  3. Bernard Ochoi                              –        Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  4. Elizabeth Nyarangi Juma           –        Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Lucas O. Onyina                           –        Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. Tito Maoga Gesora                       –        Principal Magistrate
  7. Ase Meresia Opondo                    –        Ag. Principal Magistrate
  8. Bryan Khaemba Mandila            –        Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  9. Charles Nchore Ondiek               –        Resident Magistrate
  10. Ishaq Abduljabar Hussein          –        Kadhi II

NYANZA PROVINCE

KISUMU LAW COURTS

  1. Lucy Gitari                                      –           Chief Magistrate
  2. Thomas Obutu Atanga                 –           Principal Magistrate
  3. Phylis Lusuah Shinyanda            –           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB  pending
  4. Ezekiel Angaga Obina                  –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  5. Harrison Adika Musa Sajide       –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Nobert Obunde Okumu               –           Resident Magistrate – Resigned
  7. Angeline Achieng A. Odawo        –           Resident Magistrate
  8. Sukyan Omar                            –           Principal Kadhi – (on study leave)
  9. Mursal Mohamed Sizi                 –           Kadhi II
  10. Jared Orina Sala                        –           Resident Magistrate
  11. Carolyne Naliaka Njalale            –           Resident Magistrate

 

WINAM LAW COURTS

 

1.           Bernard Kasavuli                      –             Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

 

MASENO LAW COURTS         

 

  1.          Bernard O. Ochieng                   –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Millicent Chepkurui Nyigei          –           Resident Magistrate

                       

SIAYA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Hazel Wandere                          –          Principal Magistrate
  2. Ms. Celesa Asis Okore              –           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  3. Jared Nyangena Sani                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Simon Kimani Mburu                  –           Resident Magistrate

 

BONDO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles Ariba Kutwa                  –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Margaret Nafula Makokha           –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

UKWALA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Robert M. Oanda                       –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Claire Nanjala Wanyama            –           Resident Magistrate

 

NYANDO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Dorah Chepkwony                     –           Senior Principal Magistrate – Judge nominee
  2. Bethwel Kimutai Matata             –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Paul Matanda Wechuli                –           Resident Magistrate

 

TAMU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Sammy AswaniOpande             –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Maureen Cherono Nyigei            –           Resident Magistrate

 

HOMA-BAY LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patricia Gichohi                         –           Chief Magistrate
  2. Paul Mutia Mayova                    –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Nelly Wangechi Kariuki              –           Resident Magistrate

 

MBITA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Samson Ongeri Omwenga          –            Ag. Principal Magistrate

 

NDHIWA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Bernard Obae Omwansa            –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Bernard Kipyegon Rugut –          Resident Magistrate

 

MIGORI LAW  COURTS

 

  1. David Kemei                             –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Edwin Nyaga Muriuki                 –            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Phoebe Yiswa Kulecho              –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Lucy Khahendi Sindani               –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Adan Ibrahim Tullu                     –           Kadhi II
  6. Purity Chepkorir Koskey             –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  7. Joselyn Rino Kimeto                  –           Resident Magistrate

 

RONGO LAW COURTS

 

 

OYUGIS LAW COURTS

 

  1.        George M.A. Ong’ondo               –           Ag. Chief Magistrate

2.         Joy Shiundu Wesonga                –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

  1.  Lawrence Kyasya Mwendwa      –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

KISII LAW COURTS

 

  1. John N. Muniu                              –                                                 Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Samuel Kibet Sambu                 –           Principal Magistrate
  3. Gilbert K. Too                            –           Senior Resident Magistrate  –  JMVB pending
  4. Ruth B. Nabwire Maloba            –           Ag. Principal Magistrate  –  JMVB pending
  5. Lucy Chebet Kaittany                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Vincent Mugendi Nyaga             –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Symphie Nekesa Makila             –           Resident Magistrate

 

NYAMIRA  LAW COURTS

 

  1. Nicholas N. Njagi                      –           Principal Magistrate

2.         Joseph Were                             –           Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Isabela Nekesa Barasa              –           Resident Magistrate

 

OGEMBO LAW COURTS

 

1          Naomi Wairimu                          –            Ag. Principal Magistrate

  1. Caroline R.T. Ateya                    –           Resident Magistrate

    

KEROKA  LAW COURTS

 

  1. Calestous Sindani Nambafu       –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Racheal Njoki Kahara                –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

 

KEHANCHA  LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Charles Mwaniki Kamau-           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Rosaline Adhiambo Aganyo        –            Resident Magistrate

 

 

WESTERN   PROVINCE:

 

KAKAMEGA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Susan M. Shitubi                       –           Chief Magistrate

2.          Pamela Achieng                           –                                             Ag. Principal Magistrate

  1. James Ongondo                        –           Ag. Principal Magistrate

4           Caroline  J. Kendagor                   –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Felix Makoyo Omweri                  –            Resident Magistrate
  2. Dennis Onyango Ogal                 –             Resident Magistrate
  3. Wilson Rading Outa                     –             Resident Magistrate
  4. Sheikh Shaban Issa Muhammed-            Kadhi II

 

MUMIAS  LAW COURTS

 

  1. Lily M. Nafula                            –          Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Solomon K. Ngetich                   –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Grace Nasike Sitati                    –           Resident Magistrate

 

BUTERE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Everlyne S.A. Olwande              –            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Maureen Iberia Shimenga           –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

BUTALI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Maureen Lambisia Nabibya         –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Tony Kipkorir a.k.a. Tony Kwambai –       Resident Magistrate

 

VIHIGA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Grace Mmasi                             –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Susan Njeri Mwangi                   –            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

 

HAMISI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Julius K. Ng’arng’ar                    –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Evans W. Muleka                       –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

 

BUNGOMA LAW  COURTS

 

1.         Rachel Ngetich                          –           Ag. Chief Magistrate

  1. Stephen O. Mogute                    –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2.          Christopher L. Yalwala                –          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Peter Nyagaka Areri                   –          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Innocent Toyo Maisiba               –           Ag. Principal Magistrate  – JMVB pending
  5. Martha Awidhi Agutu                  –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Daisy Chebet Mutai                   –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Lynet A. Olel                             –           Resident Magistrate
  8. Sebastian G.O. Ratori                –           Kadhi I

 

WEBUYE  LAW COURTS

 

  1. William Chepseba                      –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Stella Nabwire Abuya                 –           Principal Magistrate
  3. Chrispine Noel Choka Oruo        –           Resident Magistrate

 

KIMILILI LAW COURTS

 

  1. George Rachemi Sagero            –           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  2. Martha Nanzushi Anyona            –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Christine Achieng Menya            –           Resident Magistrate

 

SIRISIA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Francis N. Kyambia                   –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Mukabi Kimani                           –           Resident Magistrate

 

BUSIA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Daniel Ogola Ogembo                –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Margaret Wambani Onditi           –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Mildred Munyekenye                  –           Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Josephine Nyatuga Maragia        –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Christabel Irene Agutu                –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

RIFT VALLEY PROVINCE:

 

NAKURU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Samuel M. Mungai                    –           Chief Magistrate
  2. Joel K. Ng’eno                           –           Chief Magistrate
  3. Loise  C. Komingoi                     –          Senior Principal  Magistrate
  4. Felix Kombo                              –            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Monica Nyarango Nyakundi         –         Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. James N. Mwaniki                    –           Principal Magistrate
  7. Mary Immaculate Gwaro            –           Principal Magistrate
  8. Judicaster Nthambi Nthuku        –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  9. Ritah Mukungu  Amwayi                        –           Resident Magistrate
  10. Mary Anjao Otindo                     –           Resident Magistrate
  11. Kelly Eunice Aoma                     –           Resident Magistrate
  12. Faith Kawira Muguongo              –           Resident Magistrate
  13. Abdilaziz Maalim Mohamed        –           Kadhii II

 

NAIVASHA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Stephen M. Githinji                    –           Chief Magistrate – Judge nominee
  2. Peter N. Gesora                        –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Esther Kimilu                             –            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Shadrack Mwendwa Mwinzi        –            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Selina Nelima Muchungi            –           Resident Magistrate

 

ENGINEER COURT

 

  1.             Martin Kinyua Mutegi                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Georgina Nasaakopakasi            –           Resident Magistrate

 

MOLO LAW COURTS

 

1.         Heston N. Nyaga                           –                   Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Alice Chemosop Towett               –         Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. James Helekia Sijenyi Wanyanga –         Resident Magistrate

 

ELDORET LAW COURTS

 

1.         Samuel M. Mokua                      –           Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Dolphina  A. A. Kayila                –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Elizabeth Chepkoech Tanui        –           Ag. Principal Magistrate (DR)
  3. Stella Nekesa Telewa                –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Pauline Wangari Mbulika            –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Tom Mark Olando                      –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Nicodemus Nyamwega Moseti   –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Zaharani Omar                            –            Kadhi I

4.         Mary Wanja Njagi                      –            Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KAPSABET LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Beatrice M. Mosiria                    –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Gladys Adhiambo                       –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Barnabas Kibet Kiptoo                –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Caroline Mutenyo Watimmah      –           Resident Magistrate

 

KITALE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patrick Wandera                        –           Chief Magistrate
  2. Julius Makut Nangea                 –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Jacinta Atieno Orwa                   –            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Peter Wabomba Wasike             –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Carolyne Nyaguthii Mugo           –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Charity Cheruto Kipkorir             –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Habib Salim Vumbi                    –            Kadhi II

 

KERICHO LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Samuel Soita                      –       Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Wilson Kaberia                   –      Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate  –  JMVB pending
  3. Joseph Ndururi                   –      Principal Magistrate  –  JMVB pending
  4. Lilian Nafula Kiniale            –      Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Judith Achieng Nyagol         –      Resident Magistrate
  6. Byson Benjamin Limo         –      Resident Magistrate
  7. Ezra Masira Ayuka              –      Resident Magistrate

           

SOTIK LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patrick Olengo                           –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Nancy Nang’uni Barasa              –           Resident Magistrate

 

BOMET LAW COURTS

 

  1. Virginia Karanja                         –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Gideon Kiage Oenga                  –           Resident Magistrate

           

ITEN LAW COURTS

 

  1. Rose Mugeni Ndombi                  –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Nelly Chepchirchir                     –           Resident Magistrate

 

KABARNET LAW COURTS

 

  1. Samson. O. Temu                      –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Emily Chemeli Kigen                  –           Resident Magistrate

 

ELDAMA-RAVINE LAW COURTS

 

  1.   Margaret A. Kasera                        –       Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Rhoda Yator                                  –       Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

NAROK LAW COURTS

 

  1. Alex Ithuku                                  –         Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

2.          Temba A. Sitati                               –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Zainab Abdul Rahaman                 –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

KILGORIS LAW COURTS

 

  1. Angelo Kithinji Rwito                    –            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Amos Kiprop Makoross              –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Monica Nasiche Munyendo         –           Resident Magistrate

 

KAJIADO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Mathias Okuche                        –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Mary Ashisero Akala                    –            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Evans Ayiema Mbicha                –           Resident Magistrate
  4.      Juma Khamisi Tsamuo               –           Kadhi I

 

 

KAPENGURIA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Harrison Barasa Omwima           –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Martin Maina Wachira                 –          Resident Magistrate

 

MARALAL LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles N. Ndegwa                   –             Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Benson Sikuku  Khapoya           –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

LODWAR LAW COURTS

 

  1. Edwin K. Mwaita                       –           Principal Magistrate (on interdiction)
  2. Ronaldine Mocho Washika         –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Isaac Odhiambo Otieno              –           Resident Magistrate

 

KAKUMA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Edwin Wasike Nyongesa            –           Resident Magistrate
  2. Khamis Ramadhani                    –           Kadhi II (Resident at Lodwar)

 

NANYUKI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Tripsisa Wamae                         –           Chief Magistrate

2.         Florence Wangari Macharia         –           Principal Magistrate

  1. Evanson Bett                             –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

NYAHURURU LAW COURTS

 

1.                     Denis Mikoyan                          –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Peter Ndege                              –           Ag. Principal Magistrate

3.         Peter Omuyele Muholi                –           Resident Magistrate

  1. Victoria Achieng Ochanda           –           Resident Magistrate
  2. Alice Wairimu Mukenga              –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

CENTRAL PROVINCE:

 

 

NYERI LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Wilbroda Juma                           –           Chief Magistrate
  2. Susan Ndegwa                          –           Principal Magistrate
  3. Philip Mutua                              –            Principal Magistrate
  4. Joane N. Wambilyanga              –           Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Christine Wekesa Mulongo         –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. John Ochoe Aringo                     –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Catherine Wanjugu Mburu           –           Resident Magistrate
  8. Kutwaa Mohammed Abdalla        –           Kadhi I

 

OTHAYA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Henry Nyabuto Nyakweba          –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Raymond Kibet Langat               –           Resident Magistrate

 

KARATINA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Daniel M. Ngalu                         –           Ag. PrincipalMagistrate
  2. Sharon Muteitsi Mwayuli            –           Resident Magistrate  

 

MUKURWEINI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Wendy K. Micheni                        –            Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Vincent Otieno Awino                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

MURANG’A LAW COURTS

 

  1. Bildad Ochieng                            –            Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Thomas Nzyoki                         –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Brenda Naswa Kituyi                  –          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Jackline Wekesa Mukhwana       –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. James Jesse Masiga                 –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Malampu Abdilatif Silau              –           Kadhi II

 

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

 

1.         Jared O. Magori             –          Principal Magistrate

  1. Edgar Matsigulu Kangoni            –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KIGUMO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Desderias Orimba                      –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Agnes Mwangi Wahito                –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Agneta Atieno Ndege Ogonda     –           Resident Magistrate

 

THIKA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Stephen Mbungi             –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Martha W. Mutuku                      –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Walter Onchuru                          –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Jerop Brenda Bartoo                  –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Christine Asuna Okello               –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Esther Wangare Mburu               –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Geoffrey Onsarigo Osoro            –           Resident Magistrate
  8. Isaack Hassan Mohamed Noor   –           Kadhi II

 

GATUNDU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Rosemary Kimingi                     –         Chief Magistrate
  2. Manuela Wanjiru Kinyanjui          –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3.             David Munyao Ndungi                –          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KANDARA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Peter Nditika                             –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Cecilia Karimi Kithinji                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KIAMBU LAW COURTS

 

  1. John Onyiego                            –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Charity Chebii Oluoch                –           Principal Magistrate
  3. Diana Rachel Kavedza-Mochache  –      Principal Magistrate
  4. Simon KaigongiArome               –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Lorraine Dinna Ogombe              –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Monicah Njoki Kivuti          –        Resident Magistrate

 

GITHUNGURI LAW COURTS

 

  1.      Jacinta Dibondo Kwena              –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Ngumi Wangeci                         –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Eric Otieno Wambo                    –           Resident Magistrate

 

KIKUYU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Anne Mwangi                            –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Elvis Michieka                           –           Ag. Principal Magistrate

 

LIMURU LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Godfrey Oduor                           –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Timothy Ole Tanchu                   –          Senior Resident Magistrate – JMVB pending
  3. Nancy Mwende Nzau Makau      –          Resident Magistrate

 

KERUGOYA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Francis Andayi                           –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Kenneth Kipkurui Cheruiyot        –            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Juliet Atema Kasam                   –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Yusuf Barasa Mukhula Barasa    –           Resident Magistrate

 

BARICHO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Evans Hezekiah Keago                 –        Principal Magistrate
  2. Stephen Samuel Wadida Jalang’o  –        Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

GICHUGU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Thomas Muraguri Mwangi           –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Mogire Onkoba                          –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

WANG’URU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Peter N. Kiama                          –           Principal Magistrate

2.         Teresia M. Mwangi                    –           Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending

3.         Stephen Kalai Ngii                     –           Resident Magistrate

  1. Daffline Nyaboke Sure               –           Resident Magistrate

 

           

EASTERN PROVINCE:

 

EMBU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Alfred G. Kibiru                          –           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Paul Biwott                               –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Robinson O. Oigara                   –           Ag. Snr Principal Magistrate –  JMVB pending
  4. Samuel Kiprotich Mutai            –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  5. Andrew Githinji Munene              –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Vincent Obondi Nyakundi           –           Resident Magistrate   – DR
  7. Moses Oyoko Obiero                –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  8. John Paul Nandi                       –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

RUNYENJES LAW COURTS

 

 

SIAKAGO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Agnes Ndunge Makau                –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Jackson Obuya Omwange          –           Resident Magistrate

 

 

 

           

MERU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Simon R. Rotich                           –            Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Dickson Odhiambo Onyango       –            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. David Mburu Wanjohi                  –             Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Eva Wanjiku Wambugu                –            Resident Magistrate
  5. Mercy Nasimiyu Wanyama           –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Agnes Awuor Aron                       –           Resident Magistrate

 

CHUKA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Benson N. Ireri                           –          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Carolyne Kenda Obara                          –           Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Hellen Malikia Siika                   –           Resident Magistrate

 

MARIMANTI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Linus Nyakundi Mesa                 –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Fredrick Mayaka Nyakundi         –           Resident Magistrate

 

NKUBU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Duke Atuti Ocharo                     –           Ag. PrincipalMagistrate
  2. Nerolyne Miraho Idagwa-           Resident Magistrate

 

GITHONGO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles Alberto Obonyo Mayamba  –       Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

MAUA LAW COURTS

 

  1. John G. King’ori                         –            Chief Magistrate
  2. Cosmas Mutungwa Maundu       –            Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. John Waweru Wang’ang’a           –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Caroline Kemei                          –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Oscar Muigai Ruguru Wanyaga   –           Resident Magistrate

 

TIGANIA LAW COURTS

           

  1.          Josephat W. Gichimu                 –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Maiteri D. Wangeci                    –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

MACHAKOS LAW COURTS

 

  1. Jesse Njagi Nyaga                    –           Chief Magistrate
  2. Rose Nyanunga  Makungu         –           Ag. Senior Principal  Magistrate (DR)

3          Mwangi Karimi Mwangi              –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Anne Ruguru Ireri Maina            –            Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  2. Theresa Bosibori Nyangena       –            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Lester Simiyu                            –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Irene Marcia Kahuya                  –            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Catherine Khakasa Kisiangani    –           Resident Magistrate
  6. Mwaito Salim Juma                   –           Kadhi II

 

MAVOKO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Teresia A. Odera                        –            Principal Magistrate
  2. Peter Oduor Ooko                      –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Edward Kiprono Too                   –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Linda Akosa Mumassabba          –           Resident Magistrate

 

KITHIMANI LAW COURTS

 

1.         Davis G. Karani                         –           Principal Magistrate

  1. Martha Akoth Opanga                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KANGUNDO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Lawrence N. Mugambi               –             Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Japheth Cheruiyot Bii                 –            Resident Magistrate
  3. Sinkiyian Nkini Tobiko                –           Resident Magistrate

 

TAWA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Willy Kipkoech Cheruiyot            –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Hosea Mwangi Nganga              –           Resident Magistrate

 

MAKUENI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Richard Kipkemoi Koech            –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Melanie Celestine Awino            –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KILUNGU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patrick Wambugu Mwangi          –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2.    Everlyne Makungu Onzere           –           Resident Magistrate

 

MAKINDU LAW COURTS

 

1.         Gerald Muuo Mutiso                   –           Ag. Principal Magistrate

  1. Douglas Machage                      –           Principal Magistrate  –  JMVB pending
  2. Elizabeth Murugi Muiru               –           Resident Magistrate

 

KITUI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Beatrice Muthoni Kimemia          –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Albert Saitabau Lesootia-           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Rose Ombata                            –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Ali Dida Wako                           –           Kadhi II

 

 

MUTOMO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Joseph N. Nyakundi                  –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Sandra Achieng Ogot                 –           Resident Magistrate

 

MWINGI LAW COURTS           

 

  1. Hezron Moibi Nyaberi                 –          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Margaret Wanjeri Murage            –            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Grace Wangui Kirugumi              –           Resident Magistrate

 

KYUSO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Ben Mararo                                    –            Principal Magistrate
  2. Erick Musyoka Mutunga                 –           Resident Magistrate

 

MARSABIT LAW COURTS

 

  1. Boaz Maura Ombewa                   –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Tom Mbayaki Wafula                    –           Resident Magistrate
  3. Abdi Osman Sheikh                      –           Kadhi II

 

ISIOLO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Joan Irura                                      –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Robert Gitau Mundia                      –           Resident Magistrate
  3. Kunyuk John Tito                           –           Kadhi II

 

MOYALE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Sogomo Gathogo                          –           Senior Resident Magistrate – JMVB Pending
  2. Vincent Okello Adet                       –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Abdullahi Mohammed                    –           Kadhi I

 

COAST PROVINCE:

 

MOMBASA LAW COURTS

 

1.         Maxwell Gicheru                        –           Chief Magistrate (Court 1)

2.         Stephen Riechi                          –           Chief Magistrate – Judge nominee

  1. Joyce Mkambe Gandani-           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Richard O. Odenyo                    –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Samuel Kimunya Gacheru          –           Principal Magistrate
  4. Justus Mulei Kituku                   –           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  5. Ben Mark Ekhubi                         –            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate (Ag. DR

Civil, Commercial & Admiralty & Family Di

  1. Betty Chepkemei Koech               –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Irene Ruguru Ngotho                     –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate (Ag.DR Const.

Judicial Review & Land Div & HCCR Div)

  1. Renee Musimbi Kitagwa                –           Resident Magistrate
  2. Vicky Adhiambo Kachuodho        –            Resident Magistrate
  3. Lilian Tsuma Lewa                       –            Resident Magistrate
  4. Dorothy I.N.N. Wekesa                –                                                    Resident Magistrate
  5. Geoffrey Ontita Kimang’a             –                                                     Resident Magistrate
  6. Abraham Karugia Gachie            –           Resident Magistrate
  7. Viola Jepkorir Yator                    –           Resident Magistrate
  8. Jane Wambui Kamau                 –           Resident Magistrate
  9. Al Muhdhar A. Hussein              –           Chief Kadhi
  10. Athman Abduhalim Hussein        –           Principal Kadhi
  11. Salim Mwidadi Abdullah              –           Kadhi II

 

SHANZU LAW COURTS

 

1.         James Omburah                        –            Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Anastasia Gathoni Ndung’u        –           Resident Magistrate

 

MALINDI LAW COURTS

 

1.         Charles C. Mbogo                      –            Chief Magistrate

  1. Liz Lynne W. Gicheha                –           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Yusuf Abdalla Shikanda              –           Ag. SeniorResident Magistrate

4          Caroline Muthoni Njage              –           Resident Magistrate

  1. Janette Wandia  Nyamu              –           Resident Magistrate
  2. Salim S. Mohammed                 –           Kadhi I

 

GARSEN LAW COURTS

 

  1. James Macharia Muriuki-           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Stephen Munene Nyaga-           Resident Magistrate
  3. Rashid Kokonya Otundo-           Kadhi II

 

KALOLENI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Sylvia R. Wewa                         –           Principal Magistrate

 

KILIFI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Mildred Obura                            –            Principal Magistrate
  2. Dennis Abraham Kinaro              –           Senior Resident Magistrate  –  JMVB pending
  3.     Leah Njambi Waigera                 –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Leah Nekesa Kisabuli                –           Resident Magistrate
  5. Talib B. Mohammed                   –           Kadhi I

 

 

 

VOI LAW COURTS

 

1.         Samuel Wahome                       –            Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Eugene Melville Kadima             –           Resident Magistrate
  2. Swaleh Mohamed Ali                  –           Kadhi II

 

MARIAKANI COURT

 

1.         Nathan Shiundu Lutta                   –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Michael Kizito                            –           Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  2. Lewis Kamanga Gatheru            –           Resident Magistrate

 

WUNDANYI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Isaac Karasi Orenge                  –           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending

2.          Gerhard Gitonga Muchege          –           Resident Magistrate

 

TAVETA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Robinson K. Ondieki                    –            Principal Magistrate
  2. Wilson Kipchumba Kitur              –           Resident Magistrate

 

KWALE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Elizabeth Katiwa Usui                –          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Christine Mukami Njagi              –           Resident Magistrate
  3. Paul Kipkemoi Mutai                  –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Bedzenga Said Khamis               –          Kadhi I

                       

LAMU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Johnstone Munguti                      –          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. David Muchangi Ireri                  –           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Julian Kabugo Ndeng’eri             –           Resident Magistrate
  4. Hamisi M. Mshali                      –            Kadhi I

 

HOLA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Dennis Matutu Kiprono                  –                                    Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Sheikh M.Hassan                       –            Kadhi I

                                               

NORTH-EASTERN PROVINCE:

 

GARISSA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Margaret Wachira                       –           Chief Magistrate

2          Bernard N. Ndeda                      –            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Victor Karago Asiyo                   –           Resident Magistrate
  2. Mvudi Masoud Makange-           Kadhi II   (Daadab)

4.         Juma  A. Abdalla                        –           Kadhi I

 

WAJIR LAW COURTS

 

  1. Linus Pogh’on Kassan                –           Principal Magistrate
  2. Bildad Rogoncho Kimwele          –           Resident Magistrate
  3. Muktar Billow Salat                    –           Kadhi II  (Habaswein)
  4. Abdullahi Abdiwahab Mursal       –           Kadhi II

 

 

MANDERA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles Soi Mutai                      –           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Duncan Kiptoo Mtai                   –           Resident Magistrate
  3. Galgalo Adan                             –           Kadhi II

 

 

BREAKDOWN

 

TOTAL NO. OF MAGISTRATES                       :       454

       

REGISTRARS (Including Deputies & Assistants    :      

 

MAGISTRATES DOING ADMIN WORK

(JTI, OCRJ, OCJ, OPJ and RHC)                      :      

 

DEPUTY REGISTRARS (IN COURTS)                :      

 

KADHIS                                                     :

 

MAGISTRATES    (in Courts)                  :       –  430   

 

MAGISTRATES (in Administration)                   :       –    26

 

Scroll Up