THE Judiciary

Subordinate Courts Magistrates

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

                                                                           NOVEMBER, 2014 - EDITION

 

DISTRIBUTION OF MAGISTRATES      

 

NAIROBI PROVINCE

 

SUPREME COURT

 

Registrar                                  Esther Nyaiyaki

 

Deputy Registrars        1.         Lucy Njora        -           Senior Principal Magistrate

                                    2.         Anne Asuga

 

COURT OF APPEAL

 

Registrar                                  Moses K. Serem -          Senior Principal Magistrate

 

Deputy Registrars        1.         Paul K. Rotich   -           Principal Magistrate

                                    2.         Hellen Onkwani -           Ag. SeniorResident Magistrate

 

HIGH COURT

 

Registrar                                  Judith Omange  -          Senior Principal Magistrate

 

Office of the RHC                     Jane Kemunto Ocharo-   Resident Magistrate

 

INDUSTRIAL COURT

 

Registrar                                  Kennedy L. Kandet  -      Principal Magistrate

 

Deputy Registrar                      Eunice Cherotich Kimaiyo - Resident Magistrate

 

MAGISTRATES COURTS

 

Registrar                                  Peter M. Mulwa  -          Senior Principal Magistrate

 

Asst. Registrars           1.         Barbara Ojoo       -                     Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

                                    2.         Caroline Kabucho  -      Principal Magistrate

 

JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION

 

Registrar                                  Wilfrida Mokaya   -        Senior Principal Magistrate

 

Deputy Registrar                      John Tamar          -        Ag. Principal Magistrate

 

 

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE

 

  1. Kennedy Bidali              -           Senior Principal Magistrate – DR/Ombudsperson
  2. Sarapai Lyna Nafuna      -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3.         Daisy Jepkemboi Mosse-           Resident Magistrate

             4.          Gilbert Omuyaku Shikwe-           Resident Magistrate

             5.          Herbert Inonda Mwendwa -         Resident Magistrate

 

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF REGISTRAR

 

  1. Julie Oseko                   -           Senior Principal Magistrate - JPIP
  2. Antony Mwicigi              -           Ag. Principal Magistrate

3          Becky Mulemia Cheloti  -           Resident Magistrate

 

OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL JUDGE

 

Lilian Arika                                -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE ORDERS

 

Benjamin A. Mitullah                  -           Principal Magistrate

 

JUDICIARY TRAINING INSTITUTE/TRANSFORMATION SECRETARIAT

 

1.         Teresia Matheka            -            Chief Magistrate

  1. Clarence Otieno-           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Angela Njeri Thuku        -           Senior Resident Magistrate

 

MILIMANI LAW COURTS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

 

Deputy Registrars

 

  1. Jacob ole Kipury            -           Chief Magistrate - DR HC CA

2.         Reuben Nyakundi          -           Chief Magistrate – DR HC COM & ADM -  Judge nominee

3.         Asenath Ongeri              -           Chief Magistrate – DR Const. & Jud Rev -Judge nominee

  1. Antony Ndungu                  -               Chief Magistrate– DR HC Civil – Judge nominee
  2. Evans Makori                -            Ag. Chief Magistrate DR Land & Env Div
  3. Lucy Mutai                    -           Ag. Chief MagistrateDR  Family Div
  4. Dolphine Okundi            -           Ag. Chief Magistrate – DR Criminal
  5. Dominica Nyambu         -           Senior Principal Magistrate – DR  COM & ADM
  6. Rose A. A. Otieno          -           Senior Principal Magistrate – DR Dismissals
  7. Letizia M. Wachira         -           Principal Magistrate – DR Land & Env Div.
  8. Vincent Kibichi Kiptoon  -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate – DR Family
  9. Moses Wanyonyi Wanjala-          Resident Magistrate - DR Const. & Jud Rev
  10. Fatuma Mwanza Rashid-            Resident Magistrate - DR HC Civil

 

Chief Magistrates' Court

 

  1. Hannah Njeri Ndungu     -           Chief Magistrate  (Court 1)
  2. Kiarie Waweru Kiarie      -           Chief Magistrate  – Judge nominee
  3. Daniel Ochenja              -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  4. Lucy Mbugua                 -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Enock Cherono              -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. Elena Gathoni Nderitu    -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

19         Joseph Karanja              -           Principal Magistrate

       20.       Eddah Savai Agande      -           Resident Magistrate

             21.        Miriam Mugure Peter      -            Resident Magistrate

             22.        Hannah Wamuyu Wanderi -        Resident Magistrate

 

Anti-Corruption Court

 

  1. Doreen Mulekyo                        -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Peter Ndwiga                            -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

           

Traffic Court

           

  1. Benson Musyoki Nzakyo            -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Electer Akoth Riany                   -           Resident Magistrate

                                                                   

Childrens' Court

 

  1.    Esther Boke                              -           Principal Magistrate 
  2. Faith K. Munyi                           -           Ag. Principal Magistrate 
  3. Derrick Khaemba Kuto               -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate  
  4. Anne Wanjiku Nyoike                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate 
  5. Zipporah Wawira Gichana           -           Resident Magistrate      

                                                                                                         

CITY COURT

 

  1. Theresa Murigi                           -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Joe Mkutu Omido                      -            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Margaret Wangare Kurumbu        -           Resident Magistrate

 

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT

 

  1. Mary Anne Murage                      -            Chief Magistrate
  2.        Charles Obulutsa                       -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  3. Roselyne Oganyo                      -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  4. Teresia Ngugi                            -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Mary G. Chepseba                     -           Senior Principal Magistrate

6.         Abdulgadir R. Lorot                     -          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Stella Atambo                            -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Daniel Ole Keiwua                     -           Principal Magistrate
  3. Timothy Nchoe Sironka              -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Maisy P. Chesang                      -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Leah Wandia Kabaria                 -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Irene Wangui Gichobi                 -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Sheikh A. Omar                         -           Deputy Chief Kadhi

 

MAKADARA LAW COURTS

           

  1. Emily Ominde                            -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Timothy O. Okello                      -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Victor Ndururu                           -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  4. Carolyne Ocharo                        -           Principal Magistrate
  5. Eunice Kagure Nyutu                  -          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  6. Emily Nyongesa Nafula              -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  7. Linda Chebichii Kosgei               -           Resident Magistrate
  8. Alice Wambui Macharia                         -           Resident Magistrate
  9. William Otieno Oketch                -           Resident Magistrate

 

KIBERA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Anne C. Onginjo                        -           Chief Magistrate (Court 1)
  2. Judith Wanjala                           -           Chief Magistrate
  3. Bernard Ochoi                           -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  4. Elizabeth Nyarangi Juma            -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Lucas O. Onyina                        -            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. Tito Maoga Gesora                    -           Principal Magistrate
  7. Ase Meresia Opondo                  -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  8. Bryan Khaemba Mandila-           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  9. Charles Nchore Ondiek              -           Resident Magistrate
  10. Ishaq Abduljabar Hussein           -           Kadhi II

 

 

 

NYANZA PROVINCE:

 

KISUMU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Lucy Gitari                                -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Thomas Obutu Atanga                -           Principal Magistrate
  3. Phylis Lusuah Shinyanda           -           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB  pending
  4. Ezekiel Angaga Obina                -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  5. Harrison Adika Musa Sajide        -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Nobert Obunde Okumu               -           Resident Magistrate - Resigned
  7. Angeline Achieng A. Odawo        -           Resident Magistrate
  8. Sukyan Omar                            -           Principal Kadhi – (on study leave)
  9. Mursal Mohamed Sizi                 -           Kadhi II
  10. Jared Orina Sala                        -           Resident Magistrate
  11. Carolyne Naliaka Njalale            -           Resident Magistrate

 

WINAM LAW COURTS

 

1.           Bernard Kasavuli                      -             Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

                       

           

MASENO LAW COURTS         

 

  1.          Bernard O. Ochieng                   -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Millicent Chepkurui Nyigei          -           Resident Magistrate

                       

SIAYA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Hazel Wandere                          -          Principal Magistrate
  2. Ms. Celesa Asis Okore              -           Ag. Principal Magistrate - JMVB pending
  3. Jared Nyangena Sani                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Simon Kimani Mburu                  -           Resident Magistrate

 

BONDO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles Ariba Kutwa                  -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Margaret Nafula Makokha           -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

UKWALA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Robert M. Oanda                       -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Claire Nanjala Wanyama            -           Resident Magistrate

           

NYANDO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Dorah Chepkwony                     -           Senior Principal Magistrate – Judge nominee
  2. Bethwel Kimutai Matata             -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Paul Matanda Wechuli                -           Resident Magistrate

 

TAMU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Sammy AswaniOpande             -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Maureen Cherono Nyigei            -           Resident Magistrate

 

HOMA-BAY LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patricia Gichohi                         -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Paul Mutia Mayova                    -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Nelly Wangechi Kariuki              -           Resident Magistrate

 

MBITA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Samson Ongeri Omwenga          -            Ag. Principal Magistrate

 

NDHIWA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Bernard Obae Omwansa            -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Bernard Kipyegon Rugut -          Resident Magistrate

 

MIGORI LAW  COURTS

 

  1. David Kemei                             -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Edwin Nyaga Muriuki                 -            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Phoebe Yiswa Kulecho              -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Lucy Khahendi Sindani               -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Adan Ibrahim Tullu                     -           Kadhi II
  6. Purity Chepkorir Koskey             -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  7. Joselyn Rino Kimeto                  -           Resident Magistrate

                                   

RONGO LAW COURTS

 

 

OYUGIS LAW COURTS

 

  1.        George M.A. Ong’ondo               -           Ag. Chief Magistrate

2.         Joy Shiundu Wesonga                -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

  1.  Lawrence Kyasya Mwendwa      -           Resident Magistrate

 

 

KISII LAW COURTS

 

  1. John N. Muniu                              -                                                 Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Samuel Kibet Sambu                 -           Principal Magistrate
  3. Gilbert K. Too                            -           Senior Resident Magistrate  -  JMVB pending
  4. Ruth B. Nabwire Maloba            -           Ag. Principal Magistrate  -  JMVB pending
  5. Lucy Chebet Kaittany                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Vincent Mugendi Nyaga             -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Symphie Nekesa Makila             -           Resident Magistrate

 

NYAMIRA  LAW COURTS

 

  1. Nicholas N. Njagi                      -           Principal Magistrate

2.         Joseph Were                             -           Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Isabela Nekesa Barasa              -           Resident Magistrate

 

OGEMBO LAW COURTS

 

1          Naomi Wairimu                          -            Ag. Principal Magistrate

  1. Caroline R.T. Ateya                    -           Resident Magistrate

    

KEROKA  LAW COURTS

 

  1. Calestous Sindani Nambafu       -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Racheal Njoki Kahara                -           Resident Magistrate

          

 

 

KEHANCHA  LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Charles Mwaniki Kamau-           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Rosaline Adhiambo Aganyo        -            Resident Magistrate

 

                                                                       

WESTERN   PROVINCE:

 

KAKAMEGA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Susan M. Shitubi                       -           Chief Magistrate

2.          Pamela Achieng                           -                                             Ag. Principal Magistrate

  1. James Ongondo                        -           Ag. Principal Magistrate

4           Caroline  J. Kendagor                   -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Felix Makoyo Omweri                  -            Resident Magistrate
  2. Dennis Onyango Ogal                 -             Resident Magistrate
  3. Wilson Rading Outa                     -             Resident Magistrate
  4. Sheikh Shaban Issa Muhammed-            Kadhi II

 

MUMIAS  LAW COURTS

 

  1. Lily M. Nafula                            -          Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Solomon K. Ngetich                   -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Grace Nasike Sitati                    -           Resident Magistrate

 

BUTERE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Everlyne S.A. Olwande              -            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Maureen Iberia Shimenga           -           Resident Magistrate

 

                                   

BUTALI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Maureen Lambisia Nabibya         -          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Tony Kipkorir a.k.a. Tony Kwambai -       Resident Magistrate

                                                                                      

VIHIGA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Grace Mmasi                             -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Susan Njeri Mwangi                   -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

                       

HAMISI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Julius K. Ng’arng’ar                    -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Evans W. Muleka                       -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

                       

BUNGOMA LAW  COURTS

 

1.         Rachel Ngetich                          -           Ag. Chief Magistrate     

  1. Stephen O. Mogute                    -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2.          Christopher L. Yalwala                -          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Peter Nyagaka Areri                   -          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Innocent Toyo Maisiba               -           Ag. Principal Magistrate  - JMVB pending
  5. Martha Awidhi Agutu                  -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Daisy Chebet Mutai                   -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Lynet A. Olel                             -           Resident Magistrate
  8. Sebastian G.O. Ratori                -           Kadhi I

 

WEBUYE  LAW COURTS

 

  1. William Chepseba                      -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Stella Nabwire Abuya                 -           Principal Magistrate
  3. Chrispine Noel Choka Oruo        -           Resident Magistrate

           

KIMILILI LAW COURTS

 

  1. George Rachemi Sagero            -           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  2. Martha Nanzushi Anyona            -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Christine Achieng Menya            -           Resident Magistrate

           

SIRISIA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Francis N. Kyambia                   -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Mukabi Kimani                           -           Resident Magistrate

 

BUSIA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Daniel Ogola Ogembo                -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Margaret Wambani Onditi           -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Mildred Munyekenye                  -           Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Josephine Nyatuga Maragia        -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Christabel Irene Agutu                -           Resident Magistrate

 

 

RIFT VALLEY PROVINCE:

 

NAKURU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Samuel M. Mungai                    -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Joel K. Ng’eno                           -           Chief Magistrate
  3. Loise  C. Komingoi                     -          Senior Principal  Magistrate
  4. Felix Kombo                              -            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  5. Monica Nyarango Nyakundi         -         Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  6. James N. Mwaniki                    -           Principal Magistrate
  7. Mary Immaculate Gwaro            -           Principal Magistrate
  8. Judicaster Nthambi Nthuku        -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  9. Ritah Mukungu  Amwayi                        -           Resident Magistrate
  10. Mary Anjao Otindo                     -           Resident Magistrate
  11. Kelly Eunice Aoma                     -           Resident Magistrate
  12. Faith Kawira Muguongo              -           Resident Magistrate
  13. Abdilaziz Maalim Mohamed        -           Kadhii II           

 

NAIVASHA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Stephen M. Githinji                    -           Chief Magistrate – Judge nominee
  2. Peter N. Gesora                        -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Esther Kimilu                             -            Ag. Principal Magistrate 
  4. Shadrack Mwendwa Mwinzi        -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Selina Nelima Muchungi            -           Resident Magistrate

 

ENGINEER COURT

 

  1.             Martin Kinyua Mutegi                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Georgina Nasaakopakasi            -           Resident Magistrate

 

MOLO LAW COURTS

 

1.         Heston N. Nyaga                           -                   Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Alice Chemosop Towett               -         Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. James Helekia Sijenyi Wanyanga -         Resident Magistrate

 

ELDORET LAW COURTS

 

1.         Samuel M. Mokua                      -           Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Dolphina  A. A. Kayila                -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Elizabeth Chepkoech Tanui        -           Ag. Principal Magistrate (DR)
  3. Stella Nekesa Telewa                -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Pauline Wangari Mbulika            -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Tom Mark Olando                      -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Nicodemus Nyamwega Moseti   -           Resident Magistrate                          
  7. Zaharani Omar                            -            Kadhi I           

4.         Mary Wanja Njagi                      -            Senior Resident Magistrate

                       

KAPSABET LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Beatrice M. Mosiria                    -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Gladys Adhiambo                       -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate  
  3. Barnabas Kibet Kiptoo                -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Caroline Mutenyo Watimmah      -           Resident Magistrate

 

KITALE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patrick Wandera                        -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Julius Makut Nangea                 -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Jacinta Atieno Orwa                   -            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Peter Wabomba Wasike             -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Carolyne Nyaguthii Mugo           -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Charity Cheruto Kipkorir             -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Habib Salim Vumbi                    -            Kadhi II

 

KERICHO LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Samuel Soita                      -       Ag. Chief Magistrate 
  2. Wilson Kaberia                   -      Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate  -  JMVB pending
  3. Joseph Ndururi                   -      Principal Magistrate  -  JMVB pending
  4. Lilian Nafula Kiniale            -      Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Judith Achieng Nyagol         -      Resident Magistrate
  6. Byson Benjamin Limo         -      Resident Magistrate
  7. Ezra Masira Ayuka              -      Resident Magistrate

           

SOTIK LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patrick Olengo                           -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Nancy Nang’uni Barasa              -           Resident Magistrate

 

BOMET LAW COURTS

 

  1. Virginia Karanja                         -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Gideon Kiage Oenga                  -           Resident Magistrate

                                               

ITEN LAW COURTS

 

  1. Rose Mugeni Ndombi                  -          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Nelly Chepchirchir                     -           Resident Magistrate

 

KABARNET LAW COURTS

 

  1. Samson. O. Temu                      -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Emily Chemeli Kigen                  -           Resident Magistrate

           

ELDAMA-RAVINE LAW COURTS

 

  1.   Margaret A. Kasera                        -       Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Rhoda Yator                                  -       Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

                                               

NAROK LAW COURTS

 

  1. Alex Ithuku                                  -         Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

2.          Temba A. Sitati                               -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Zainab Abdul Rahaman                 -           Resident Magistrate

 

 

KILGORIS LAW COURTS

 

  1. Angelo Kithinji Rwito                    -            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Amos Kiprop Makoross              -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Monica Nasiche Munyendo         -           Resident Magistrate

           

KAJIADO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Mathias Okuche                        -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Mary Ashisero Akala                    -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Evans Ayiema Mbicha                -           Resident Magistrate
  4.      Juma Khamisi Tsamuo               -           Kadhi I

 

 

KAPENGURIA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Harrison Barasa Omwima           -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Martin Maina Wachira                 -          Resident Magistrate

 

MARALAL LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles N. Ndegwa                   -             Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Benson Sikuku  Khapoya           -          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

LODWAR LAW COURTS

 

  1. Edwin K. Mwaita                       -           Principal Magistrate (on interdiction)
  2. Ronaldine Mocho Washika         -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Isaac Odhiambo Otieno              -           Resident Magistrate

 

KAKUMA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Edwin Wasike Nyongesa            -           Resident Magistrate
  2. Khamis Ramadhani                    -           Kadhi II (Resident at Lodwar)

 

NANYUKI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Tripsisa Wamae                         -           Chief Magistrate

2.         Florence Wangari Macharia         -           Principal Magistrate

  1. Evanson Bett                             -          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

NYAHURURU LAW COURTS

 

1.                     Denis Mikoyan                          -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Peter Ndege                              -           Ag. Principal Magistrate

3.         Peter Omuyele Muholi                -           Resident Magistrate

  1. Victoria Achieng Ochanda           -           Resident Magistrate
  2. Alice Wairimu Mukenga              -           Resident Magistrate

 

 

CENTRAL PROVINCE:

 

 

NYERI LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Wilbroda Juma                           -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Susan Ndegwa                          -           Principal Magistrate
  3. Philip Mutua                              -            Principal Magistrate
  4. Joane N. Wambilyanga              -           Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Christine Wekesa Mulongo         -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. John Ochoe Aringo                     -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Catherine Wanjugu Mburu           -           Resident Magistrate
  8. Kutwaa Mohammed Abdalla        -           Kadhi I

                       

OTHAYA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Henry Nyabuto Nyakweba          -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Raymond Kibet Langat               -           Resident Magistrate

 

KARATINA LAW COURTS      

                                     

  1. Daniel M. Ngalu                         -           Ag. PrincipalMagistrate
  2. Sharon Muteitsi Mwayuli            -           Resident Magistrate  

           

MUKURWEINI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Wendy K. Micheni                        -            Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Vincent Otieno Awino                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

MURANG’A LAW COURTS

 

  1. Bildad Ochieng                            -            Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Thomas Nzyoki                         -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Brenda Naswa Kituyi                  -          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Jackline Wekesa Mukhwana       -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. James Jesse Masiga                 -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Malampu Abdilatif Silau              -           Kadhi II            

 

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

 

1.         Jared O. Magori             -          Principal Magistrate

  1. Edgar Matsigulu Kangoni            -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KIGUMO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Desderias Orimba                      -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Agnes Mwangi Wahito                -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Agneta Atieno Ndege Ogonda     -           Resident Magistrate

 

THIKA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Stephen Mbungi             -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Martha W. Mutuku                      -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Walter Onchuru                          -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Jerop Brenda Bartoo                  -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Christine Asuna Okello               -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Esther Wangare Mburu               -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Geoffrey Onsarigo Osoro            -           Resident Magistrate
  8. Isaack Hassan Mohamed Noor   -           Kadhi II

 

GATUNDU LAW COURTS

        

  1. Rosemary Kimingi                     -         Chief Magistrate
  2. Manuela Wanjiru Kinyanjui          -          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3.             David Munyao Ndungi                -          Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KANDARA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Peter Nditika                             -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Cecilia Karimi Kithinji                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KIAMBU LAW COURTS

 

  1. John Onyiego                            -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Charity Chebii Oluoch                -           Principal Magistrate
  3. Diana Rachel Kavedza-Mochache  -      Principal Magistrate
  4. Simon KaigongiArome               -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Lorraine Dinna Ogombe              -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Monicah Njoki Kivuti          -        Resident Magistrate

 

GITHUNGURI LAW COURTS

 

  1.      Jacinta Dibondo Kwena              -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Ngumi Wangeci                         -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Eric Otieno Wambo                    -           Resident Magistrate

           

KIKUYU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Anne Mwangi                            -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Elvis Michieka                           -           Ag. Principal Magistrate

 

LIMURU LAW  COURTS

 

  1. Godfrey Oduor                           -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Timothy Ole Tanchu                   -          Senior Resident Magistrate – JMVB pending
  3. Nancy Mwende Nzau Makau      -          Resident Magistrate

 

KERUGOYA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Francis Andayi                           -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Kenneth Kipkurui Cheruiyot        -            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Juliet Atema Kasam                   -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Yusuf Barasa Mukhula Barasa    -           Resident Magistrate

 

BARICHO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Evans Hezekiah Keago                 -        Principal Magistrate
  2. Stephen Samuel Wadida Jalang'o  -        Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

GICHUGU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Thomas Muraguri Mwangi           -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Mogire Onkoba                          -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

                       

WANG’URU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Peter N. Kiama                          -           Principal Magistrate

2.         Teresia M. Mwangi                    -           Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending

3.         Stephen Kalai Ngii                     -           Resident Magistrate

  1. Daffline Nyaboke Sure               -           Resident Magistrate

 

           

EASTERN PROVINCE:

 

EMBU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Alfred G. Kibiru                          -           Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Paul Biwott                               -           Senior Principal Magistrate                    
  3. Robinson O. Oigara                   -           Ag. Snr Principal Magistrate -  JMVB pending
  4. Samuel Kiprotich Mutai            -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  5. Andrew Githinji Munene              -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Vincent Obondi Nyakundi           -           Resident Magistrate   - DR
  7. Moses Oyoko Obiero                -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  8. John Paul Nandi                       -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate  

 

RUNYENJES LAW COURTS

 

 

SIAKAGO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Agnes Ndunge Makau                -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Jackson Obuya Omwange          -           Resident Magistrate

 

 

 

           

MERU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Simon R. Rotich                           -            Ag. Chief Magistrate
  2. Dickson Odhiambo Onyango       -            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. David Mburu Wanjohi                  -             Ag. Principal Magistrate
  4. Eva Wanjiku Wambugu                -            Resident Magistrate
  5. Mercy Nasimiyu Wanyama           -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Agnes Awuor Aron                       -           Resident Magistrate

 

CHUKA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Benson N. Ireri                           -          Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Carolyne Kenda Obara                          -           Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Hellen Malikia Siika                   -           Resident Magistrate

 

MARIMANTI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Linus Nyakundi Mesa                 -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Fredrick Mayaka Nyakundi         -           Resident Magistrate

           

NKUBU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Duke Atuti Ocharo                     -           Ag. PrincipalMagistrate
  2. Nerolyne Miraho Idagwa-           Resident Magistrate

 

GITHONGO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles Alberto Obonyo Mayamba  -       Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate  

 

MAUA LAW COURTS

 

  1. John G. King’ori                         -            Chief Magistrate
  2. Cosmas Mutungwa Maundu       -            Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. John Waweru Wang’ang’a           -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Caroline Kemei                          -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Oscar Muigai Ruguru Wanyaga   -           Resident Magistrate

           

TIGANIA LAW COURTS

           

  1.          Josephat W. Gichimu                 -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Maiteri D. Wangeci                    -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

MACHAKOS LAW COURTS

           

  1. Jesse Njagi Nyaga                    -           Chief Magistrate
  2. Rose Nyanunga  Makungu         -           Ag. Senior Principal  Magistrate (DR)

3          Mwangi Karimi Mwangi              -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Anne Ruguru Ireri Maina            -            Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  2. Theresa Bosibori Nyangena       -            Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Lester Simiyu                            -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Irene Marcia Kahuya                  -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  5. Catherine Khakasa Kisiangani    -           Resident Magistrate
  6. Mwaito Salim Juma                   -           Kadhi II

 

MAVOKO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Teresia A. Odera                        -            Principal Magistrate
  2. Peter Oduor Ooko                      -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  3. Edward Kiprono Too                   -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Linda Akosa Mumassabba          -           Resident Magistrate       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

KITHIMANI LAW COURTS

 

1.         Davis G. Karani                         -           Principal Magistrate

  1. Martha Akoth Opanga                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KANGUNDO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Lawrence N. Mugambi               -             Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Japheth Cheruiyot Bii                 -            Resident Magistrate
  3. Sinkiyian Nkini Tobiko                -           Resident Magistrate

 

TAWA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Willy Kipkoech Cheruiyot            -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Hosea Mwangi Nganga              -           Resident Magistrate

 

MAKUENI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Richard Kipkemoi Koech            -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Melanie Celestine Awino            -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate

 

KILUNGU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Patrick Wambugu Mwangi          -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2.    Everlyne Makungu Onzere           -           Resident Magistrate

 

MAKINDU LAW COURTS

 

1.         Gerald Muuo Mutiso                   -           Ag. Principal Magistrate

  1. Douglas Machage                      -           Principal Magistrate  -  JMVB pending
  2. Elizabeth Murugi Muiru               -           Resident Magistrate

 

KITUI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Beatrice Muthoni Kimemia          -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Albert Saitabau Lesootia-           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Rose Ombata                            -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Ali Dida Wako                           -           Kadhi II       

 

 

MUTOMO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Joseph N. Nyakundi                  -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Sandra Achieng Ogot                 -           Resident Magistrate

 

MWINGI LAW COURTS           

 

  1. Hezron Moibi Nyaberi                 -          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Margaret Wanjeri Murage            -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Grace Wangui Kirugumi              -           Resident Magistrate

 

KYUSO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Ben Mararo                                    -            Principal Magistrate
  2. Erick Musyoka Mutunga                 -           Resident Magistrate

 

MARSABIT LAW COURTS

 

  1. Boaz Maura Ombewa                   -           Ag. Principal Magistrate 
  2. Tom Mbayaki Wafula                    -           Resident Magistrate
  3. Abdi Osman Sheikh                      -           Kadhi II

                       

ISIOLO LAW COURTS

 

  1. Joan Irura                                      -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Robert Gitau Mundia                      -           Resident Magistrate
  3. Kunyuk John Tito                           -           Kadhi II

 

MOYALE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Sogomo Gathogo                          -           Senior Resident Magistrate – JMVB Pending
  2. Vincent Okello Adet                       -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate 
  3. Abdullahi Mohammed                    -           Kadhi I

 

COAST PROVINCE:

 

MOMBASA LAW COURTS

 

1.         Maxwell Gicheru                        -           Chief Magistrate (Court 1)

2.         Stephen Riechi                          -           Chief Magistrate – Judge nominee

  1. Joyce Mkambe Gandani-           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Richard O. Odenyo                    -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  3. Samuel Kimunya Gacheru          -           Principal Magistrate
  4. Justus Mulei Kituku                   -           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  5. Ben Mark Ekhubi                         -            Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate (Ag. DR

Civil, Commercial & Admiralty & Family Di

  1. Betty Chepkemei Koech               -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Irene Ruguru Ngotho                     -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate (Ag.DR Const.

                                                                              Judicial Review & Land Div & HCCR Div)

  1. Renee Musimbi Kitagwa                -           Resident Magistrate
  2. Vicky Adhiambo Kachuodho        -            Resident Magistrate
  3. Lilian Tsuma Lewa                       -            Resident Magistrate
  4. Dorothy I.N.N. Wekesa                -                                                    Resident Magistrate
  5. Geoffrey Ontita Kimang’a             -                                                     Resident Magistrate
  6. Abraham Karugia Gachie            -           Resident Magistrate
  7. Viola Jepkorir Yator                    -           Resident Magistrate
  8. Jane Wambui Kamau                 -           Resident Magistrate
  9. Al Muhdhar A. Hussein              -           Chief Kadhi
  10. Athman Abduhalim Hussein        -           Principal Kadhi
  11. Salim Mwidadi Abdullah              -           Kadhi II

 

SHANZU LAW COURTS

 

1.         James Omburah                        -            Senior Resident Magistrate

  1. Anastasia Gathoni Ndung'u        -           Resident Magistrate

 

MALINDI LAW COURTS

 

1.         Charles C. Mbogo                      -            Chief Magistrate

  1. Liz Lynne W. Gicheha                -           Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Yusuf Abdalla Shikanda              -           Ag. SeniorResident Magistrate

4          Caroline Muthoni Njage              -           Resident Magistrate

  1. Janette Wandia  Nyamu              -           Resident Magistrate
  2. Salim S. Mohammed                 -           Kadhi I

 

GARSEN LAW COURTS

 

  1. James Macharia Muriuki-           Ag. Principal Magistrate
  2. Stephen Munene Nyaga-           Resident Magistrate
  3. Rashid Kokonya Otundo-           Kadhi II

 

KALOLENI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Sylvia R. Wewa                         -           Principal Magistrate

 

KILIFI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Mildred Obura                            -            Principal Magistrate
  2. Dennis Abraham Kinaro              -           Senior Resident Magistrate  -  JMVB pending
  3.     Leah Njambi Waigera                 -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  4. Leah Nekesa Kisabuli                -           Resident Magistrate
  5. Talib B. Mohammed                   -           Kadhi I

           

 

 

VOI LAW COURTS

 

1.         Samuel Wahome                       -            Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Eugene Melville Kadima             -           Resident Magistrate
  2. Swaleh Mohamed Ali                  -           Kadhi II

 

MARIAKANI COURT

 

1.         Nathan Shiundu Lutta                   -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Michael Kizito                            -           Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending
  2. Lewis Kamanga Gatheru            -           Resident Magistrate

 

WUNDANYI LAW COURTS

 

  1. Isaac Karasi Orenge                  -           Ag. Principal Magistrate – JMVB pending

             2.          Gerhard Gitonga Muchege          -           Resident Magistrate

 

TAVETA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Robinson K. Ondieki                    -            Principal Magistrate
  2. Wilson Kipchumba Kitur              -           Resident Magistrate

 

KWALE LAW COURTS

 

  1. Elizabeth Katiwa Usui                -          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Christine Mukami Njagi              -           Resident Magistrate
  3. Paul Kipkemoi Mutai                  -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Bedzenga Said Khamis               -          Kadhi I

                                               

LAMU LAW COURTS

 

  1. Johnstone Munguti                      -          Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. David Muchangi Ireri                  -           Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Julian Kabugo Ndeng'eri             -           Resident Magistrate
  4. Hamisi M. Mshali                      -            Kadhi I

 

HOLA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Dennis Matutu Kiprono                  -                                    Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate
  2. Sheikh M.Hassan                       -            Kadhi I

                                               

NORTH-EASTERN PROVINCE:

 

GARISSA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Margaret Wachira                       -           Chief Magistrate

2          Bernard N. Ndeda                      -            Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate

  1. Victor Karago Asiyo                   -           Resident Magistrate
  2. Mvudi Masoud Makange-           Kadhi II   (Daadab)

4.         Juma  A. Abdalla                        -           Kadhi I 

           

WAJIR LAW COURTS

 

  1. Linus Pogh’on Kassan                -           Principal Magistrate
  2. Bildad Rogoncho Kimwele          -           Resident Magistrate
  3. Muktar Billow Salat                    -           Kadhi II  (Habaswein)
  4. Abdullahi Abdiwahab Mursal       -           Kadhi II

           

                         

MANDERA LAW COURTS

 

  1. Charles Soi Mutai                      -           Ag. Senior Principal Magistrate
  2. Duncan Kiptoo Mtai                   -           Resident Magistrate
  3. Galgalo Adan                             -           Kadhi II

 

 

BREAKDOWN

 

TOTAL NO. OF MAGISTRATES                       :       454

       

REGISTRARS (Including Deputies & Assistants    :      

 

MAGISTRATES DOING ADMIN WORK

(JTI, OCRJ, OCJ, OPJ and RHC)                      :      

 

DEPUTY REGISTRARS (IN COURTS)                :      

 

KADHIS                                                     :

 

MAGISTRATES    (in Courts)                  :       -  430   

         

MAGISTRATES (in Administration)                   :       -    26

 

%MCEPASTEBIN%
CAUSE LIST
   downloads
SERVICE CHARTERS
see all...
FAQs
see all...
USEFUL LINKS
CONNECT WITH US
info@judiciary.go.ke
ftyy